D'Arcy from Winnipeg
Solution Architecture, Business & Entrepreneurship, Microsoft, and Adoption

Eerie Feeling...

Monday, February 25, 2008 7:33 AM

So this morning I had a strange email in my inbox. I've been fortunate that I've never been hit with any identity theft, and I'm hoping this was just a random mistype or something...but still...

I got an email stating that I had "requested my Prometric password" and it was being sent to me. Odd...I didn't request it though. And my email address on file there isn't one that could be typed accidentally (i.e. not a Hotmail or Yahoo account).

I'm trying to tell myself not to overanalyze this, but it just feels a bit freaky knowing someone *tried* to have my password sent...maybe its time to change my email passwords...

D




Feedback

# re: Eerie Feeling...

D'Arcy... everyone already knows you use the same password everywhere: I<3jUSTICEGR@Y4LIFE

2/25/2008 1:30 PM | Blogus Maximus

# re: Eerie Feeling...

Hmmm, hopefully you didn't use your social insurance number when you signed up with Prometric. Maybe some scumbag is trying to find that?

Over a decade ago when I got started with certification with Prometric it was like pulling teeth to get them to issue a custom SP number instead of using my SSN. I have to hope things are more secure now. 2/25/2008 4:28 PM | Lorin Thwaits

# re: Eerie Feeling...

@Blogus Maximus: Now *I* have an eerie feeling, because that's my password as well!! 2/26/2008 10:11 AM | Justice~!

# re: Eerie Feeling...

Chris: Thanks for letting EVERYONE know my password now...geeze... ;)

Lorin: Yeah, that's bad policy. There's gotta be some law violating that somewhere.

Justice: I hate that *you* always copy *me*
;)

D 2/26/2008 10:23 AM | D'Arcy from Winnipeg

# re: Eerie Feeling...

What a lot of websites are now doing is actually sending out emails that you've lost your password, or "thanks for creating an account" when they are actually just spamming you by sending out the email and creating an account for you, even though you never did. Kind of a crappy way to do things, but they seem to be fine with it. 2/29/2008 4:12 PM | Willie Tilton

Post a comment